Hive Roster

Unofficial roster builder for Mord Hive Game Release v0.5

Recruit warriors

Hired Guns

Mercenaries from the Mord Hive v0.5 Hired Guns rules. Only one of each type may be hired. Their equipment is fixed and cannot be bought, sold, or changed.

Warband roster

Click a fighter to edit profile, XP, equipment and notes.
0Warband Rating

Faction Special Rules

Warband-level special rules and faction systems from Mord Hive Game Release v0.5.

This reference summarizes the faction rules that apply to the warband as a whole or define a faction-specific campaign system. Individual fighter abilities remain listed on the fighter entries above.

Imperial Guard Remnants

Regiment: The warband must be drawn from Cadia, Catachan, or the Vostroyan First Born.

Cadia: Fighters may use their Officer’s Leadership within 12" instead of 6". Marksmen add +1 to Ballistic Skill.

Catachan: Remnant Officers and Non-Commissioned Officers begin with Strength 4 instead of Strength 3.

Vostroyan First Born: Gain +1 when searching for rare items. They begin a campaign with 600 Thrones rather than 500, and receive 20% extra Thrones when recruiting for a one-off game.

Ordo Hereticus Retainers

Puritans to the Core: The warband may never hire Xenos, Chaotic, or Abhuman Hired Guns.

Augmentations: Arco-Flagellants and Cyber-Mastiffs may receive their listed augmentations when recruited. Augmentations cannot normally be added later; after the second augmentation on the same model, subsequent augmentations cost double.

Order of the Black Sepulchre

Oath of Repentance: After the Experience step, a non-Repentia Sister must take the Oath if she meets one of the listed triggers, including certain failed All Alone or Fear tests, or the specified Madness serious injury.

A Sister who takes the Oath gives her equipment to the stash, loses her former warrior type and its abilities, keeps her statline, skills, and experience, and becomes a one-model Sister Repentia henchwoman group subject to Repentia equipment and rules.

Forsaken Astartes

My Armour is Contempt: Heroes may give up an Exploration roll to Scavenge Parts for the Forsaken Astartes’ damaged power armour. A successful search can find a Power Armour Component, and an available Artificer can install discovered components during the Trading step.

High Maintenance: If no functional Weapons-Drill Servitor is on the roster at the start of a battle, the Forsaken Astartes loses his hand-to-hand weapons for that battle and fights with armoured fists as clubs. Without a functional Targeting-Calibration Servitor, he loses his missile weapons and counts as having only a throwing weapon.

Let not the Alien Live: The warband may never hire Xenos Hired Guns.

Squat Strip Miners

Hard to Kill: Squats are taken Out of Action only on a 6 on the Injury chart; 1–2 is Knocked Down and 3–5 is Stunned.

Hard Head: Squats ignore the special rules associated with maces, clubs, and similar weapons that make opponents easier to knock out.

Armour: Squats never suffer movement penalties for wearing armour. Hates Orks: All Squats hate models from an Ork Mob.

Incomparable Strip Miners: Add +1 to the number of refined diamantine pieces found at the end of a game.

The Pox Cult

Dangerous to Know: A Pox Cult warband may never hire any type of Hired Gun.

Blessings of Nurgle: The Blessed must begin with one or more Blessings of Nurgle. Blessings are bought when the model is recruited and cannot normally be added afterward; the first is bought at its listed cost and second and subsequent Blessings on that model cost double.

The Lost and the Damned

Eye of the Gods: After each battle in which the leader took part, roll 2D6. Losing can push the leader toward becoming a Spawn of Chaos, while victory and enemy models taken Out of Action by the leader can push the roll toward earning a Mark of Chaos. Once the leader receives a Mark, the test stops until a new leader must prove himself.

Hired Swords: The warband may hire only Chrono-Gladiators and Ogryn Bodyguards; Unsanctioned Psykers may also be hired unless the warband includes warriors with the Mark of the Bloodied Hound.

Many Walks of Life: At creation you may choose Imperial Guard Traitors, Up Hive Cult, or Chaos World Warband as the warband Background. Separately, an Unsanctioned Psyker chooses a Pact / Mark of the Dark Gods when hired.

Ork Mob

Animosity: At the start of the Ork player’s turn, each eligible Ork or Grot Henchman rolls a D6. On a 1, a second roll determines whether the warrior starts a scrap with a nearby friendly model, wastes the turn arguing, or surges toward the enemy to prove himself.

Distasteful Company: Orks may only hire Chrono-Gladiators, Ogryn Bodyguards, or Unsanctioned Psykers as Hired Guns.

Cult of the Four-Armed Emperor

Blessings of the Four-Armed Emperor: Blessings may be bought for a Hybrid Acolyte or Anointed only when recruited. The first Blessing is bought at its listed cost; the second and each later Blessing on the same model costs double.

Hybrid Acolytes must begin with one or more Blessings. Anointed may begin with one or more Blessings.

Dark Eldar Coterie

Kindred Hatred: Dark Eldar hate all other Eldar warriors, including Craftworld, Corsair, and Exodite Eldar.

Excellent Sight: Dark Eldar spot Hidden enemies from twice the normal distance.

Crudity of the Mon’Kiegh: If a Dark Eldar uses a ranged weapon that is not on the warband’s Equipment list, it is used at −2 Ballistic Skill.

She Who Thirsts: A Dark Eldar Coterie may never include a model that is a Psyker.

Beastmaster & Warp Beasts: The warband may include one Beastmaster. If it does, it may include up to two Warp Beasts. Warp Beasts never gain XP and disappear from the roster if the Beastmaster dies.

Eldar Wayward Host

Kindred Hatred: Eldar hate all Dark Eldar warriors.

Excellent Sight: Eldar spot Hidden enemies from twice the normal distance.

Crudity of the Mon’Kiegh: If an Eldar warrior uses a ranged weapon that is not on the warband’s Equipment list, it is used at −2 Ballistic Skill.

Adeptus Mechanicus Battle Clade (Experimental)

Experimental / Homebrew — Mord Hive First: This warband is not part of Mord Hive v0.5. It is deliberately a battered salvage-clade rather than a direct 40K army port. Exactly one Technoarcheologist leads it, with at most one Enginseer and one Skitarii Alpha as additional Heroes.

Noospheric Network: A Servitor within 6" of the Technoarcheologist, an Enginseer, or a Servitor carrying an Auto-Proxy Relay is Networked. A Servitor outside the Network at the start of its turn is subject to Stupidity for that turn. The Network grants no additional stat bonuses.

Mind-Locked Thralls: All Battle Clade Servitors use the same 65-Throne chassis, are Immune to Psychology, use No Pain, and never gain Experience or Advances. Their weapons, armour and specialist modules are purchased separately from the Servitor Equipment list.

Scrap-Seeker: If the Technoarcheologist was not taken Out of Action, it may add +1 to one Availability/Rarity roll during the post-battle Trading step.

Custom Servitors: Servitor equipment is modular. The separate prices preserve the previous specialist totals: for example Servitor 65 + Servitor Plating 30 + Servo-Claw 15 + Meltagun 70 = 180 Thrones.

T’au Pathfinder Cadre

Ta’Lissera: When recruiting a non-Kroot Henchman group of two or more warriors, the group may perform the Bonding Knife Ritual. A bonded group may no longer add new recruits.

Monat: If a bonded Henchman group is reduced to a single model, that warrior becomes a Monat. The model gains Lone Warrior, making it Immune to Psychology, and Special Mission, allowing it access to any equipment available from the warband’s equipment list, including model-specific items.

Auxiliary Hosts: Unless a Hired Gun specifically forbids T’au, the Cadre may hire it even when normally faction-limited. The initial hire fee is reduced by 20%, rounding up.

Homebrew — Vespid Warrior: This roster adds a custom 0–2 Vespid Warrior auxiliary derived from the current Warhammer 40,000 Vespid Stingwings datasheet and balanced against Mord Hive v0.5 Kroot, T’au and flying-warrior profiles. It is not an official v0.5 entry.

Play

Track the current battle, then work through the v0.5 post-battle sequence before committing changes to the roster.

Background

Write the background and story of your warband and its characters.

Battle History

Completed games are recorded automatically when post-battle is completed.

Tables

Quick-reference tables from Mord Hive Game Release v0.5.
Core Rules
Turn Sequence
PhaseWhat happens
1. RecoveryRally fleeing warriors; recover Knocked Down/Stunned models.
2. MovementMove warriors according to the Movement rules.
3. ShootingShoot with eligible weapons.
4. Hand-to-hand combatResolve all close combats; both sides fight.
Shooting To-Hit by Ballistic Skill
BS of Shooter12345678910
D6 roll needed6543210−1−2−3
Shooting Hit Modifiers
ModifierSituation
−1Cover — any part of the model is obscured by scenery or other models.
−1Long range — target is more than half the weapon’s maximum range away.
−1Moving & Shooting — firer moved this turn other than standing up or turning to face.
+1Large target — target has Large Target or its main body is over 2″ tall or wide.
Weapon Misfire Table
D6Result
1Look down the barrel… bang! The firer is hit by the weapon at its Strength and AP modifier.
2Jammed Tight — weapon cannot be used for the rest of the battle.
3–5Out of Ammo — reload; weapon may fire again next turn.
6It actually hit — shot hits and gains +1 on any Injury roll it causes.
Wound Chart
Strength \ Toughness12345678910
14566——————
234566—————
3234566————
42234566———
522234566——
6222234566—
72222234566
82222223456
92222222345
102222222234
Compare weapon/attacker Strength to target Toughness. A dash means the hit cannot wound.
Injury Chart
D6Result
1–2Knocked Down
3–4Stunned
5–6Out of Action
Roll when a fighter is reduced to 0 Wounds, and for subsequent wounds while at 0 Wounds.
Armour Saves
ArmourMinimum D6 save
Light Armour6+
Heavy Armour / Eldar Mesh Weave5+
Carapace Armour4+
Shield+1 to armour save
Armour Save Modifiers
StrengthSave modifier
1–4None
5−1
6−2
7−3
8−4
9−5
10−6
Close Combat To-Hit Chart
Attacker WS \ Opponent WS12345678910
14455555555
24345555555
33334445555
43334444455
53333444444
63333344444
73333334444
83333333444
93333333344
103333333334
Rows are attacker Weapon Skill; columns are opponent Weapon Skill.
Critical Hits
Missile Weapons Critical Hits
D6Missile Weapons
1–2Hits a Weak Spot — ignore all armour saves.
3–4Ricochet — closest enemy within 6″ is also hit; roll to wound and save normally for both targets.
5–6Master Shot — target suffers 2 wounds instead of 1; no armour save.
Bludgeoning Weapons Critical Hits
D6Bludgeoning Weapons
1–2Hammered — target may not fight this turn if it has not already fought.
3–4Clubbed — ignores armour saves and helmet saves.
5Wild Sweep — knock one weapon from the opponent’s hand for the rest of this combat; wound/save normally.
6Bludgeoned — if the victim fails its armour save it is automatically Out of Action.
Bladed Weapons Critical Hits
D6Bladed Weapons
1–2Flesh Wound — no armour save.
3–4Bladestorm — causes 2 wounds instead of 1; take saves separately.
5–6Sliced! — ignores armour saves, causes 2 wounds, and gives +2 to Injury rolls.
Thrusting Weapons Critical Hits
D6Thrusting Weapons
1–2Stab — +1 to Injury rolls; armour saves normal.
3–4Thrust — target is Knocked Down; take saves and wound normally.
5–6Kebab! — ignores armour, +2 Injury, knocks target back D6″; attacker follows. Collision with another model causes one S3 hit.
Unarmed Critical Hits
D6Unarmed Attacks
1–2Body Blow — make one additional attack immediately.
3–4Crushing Blow — +1 to Injury roll if the opponent fails its save.
5–6Mighty Blow — ignores armour saves and gives +2 to Injury rolls.
Campaign & Post-Battle
Henchman Serious Injuries
D6Henchman serious injury
1–2Lost — remove permanently from roster.
3–6Survives — may fight next battle normally.
Heroes’ Serious Injury Chart
D66Hero serious injury
11–15Dead — remove Hero; carried weapons/equipment are lost.
16–21Multiple Injuries — roll D6 times on this table; re-roll Dead, Captured and further Multiple Injuries.
22Leg Wound — −1 Movement permanently.
23Arm Wound — 1: severe, arm amputated and only one one-handed weapon; 2–6: miss next game.
24Madness — D6: 1–3 Stupidity; 4–6 Frenzy permanently.
25Smashed Leg — 1: may not run but may charge; 2–6: miss next game.
26Chest Wound — −1 Toughness permanently.
31Blinded in One Eye — −1 BS; losing remaining eye forces retirement.
32Old Battle Wound — at start of each battle, on a 1 the Hero cannot take part.
33Nervous Condition — −1 Initiative permanently.
34Hand Injury — −1 Weapon Skill permanently.
35Deep Wound — miss next D3 games.
36Robbed — all weapons, armour and equipment are lost.
41–55Full Recovery — no lasting effect.
56Bitter Enmity — roll D6 to determine hated foe/warband.
61Captured — ransom/exchange or other faction-specific outcomes.
62–63Hardened — immune to Fear.
64Horrible Scars — causes Fear.
65Sold to the Pits — fight a Chrono-Gladiator; resolve the rulebook result.
66Survives Against the Odds — rejoins warband and gains +2 XP.
Roll D66: first die is tens, second die is units.
Underdog Experience
Difference in RatingExperience Bonus
0–50None
51–75+1
76–100+2
101–150+3
151–300+4
301++5
Modified Underdog Table
Difference in RatingModified bonus
0–50None (+1 re-roll)
51–100+1 (+2 re-rolls)
101–175+2 (+3 re-rolls)
176–300+3 (+4 re-rolls)
301++4 (+5 re-rolls)
Designer-note alternative used with the recommended rating formula.
Heroes Advance Table
2D6Hero Advance
2–5New Skill — choose from an available Skill table; a Psyker may instead randomly generate a new power.
6Characteristic Increase — D6: 1–3 +1 Strength; 4–6 +1 Attack.
7Characteristic Increase — choose +1 WS or +1 BS.
8Characteristic Increase — D6: 1–3 +1 Initiative; 4–6 +1 Leadership.
9Characteristic Increase — D6: 1–3 +1 Wound; 4–6 +1 Toughness.
10–12New Skill — choose from an available Skill table; a Psyker may instead randomly generate a new power.
Henchmen Advance Table
2D6Henchman Advance
2–4+1 Initiative
5+1 Strength
6–7Choose +1 BS or +1 WS
8+1 Attack
9+1 Leadership
10–12The Lad’s Got Talent — one model becomes a Hero if possible; follow the rulebook procedure.
Characteristic Maximums
RaceMWSBSSTWIALd
Human466443649
Eldar5774439410
Squat3764535410
Ogryn665555659
Ratling4573339410
Aberrant476454649
Anointed6806647510
Astartes6867649410
Ork4664534910
T’au447443549
Kroot565543649
Maximum characteristic profiles shown in the v0.5 Experience section.
Scenario Table
2D6Scenario
2Lower-rated player chooses scenario.
3Scenario 5: Street Fight(er)
4Scenario 7: Hidden Treasure
5Scenario 3: Diamantine Hunt
6Scenario 8: Occupy
7Scenario 2: Skirmish
8Scenario 4: Breakthrough
9Scenario 9: Surprise Attack
10Scenario 6: Chance Encounter
11Scenario 1: Defend the Find
12Lower-rated player chooses scenario.
Exploration — Diamantine Shards
Exploration dice totalRefined diamantine found
1–51
6–112
12–173
18–244
25–305
31–356
36+7
Exploration Locations
Roll patternLocationExplanation / Effect
1 1Sump HoleChoose a Hero and take a Toughness test. Pass: find 1 shard of refined diamantine. Fail: the Hero becomes sick and misses the next game.
2 2Mercator StallGain 1D6 Thrones. If the roll is a 1, you also find a Lucky Charm.
3 3CorpseSearch the corpse and roll on its loot table for Thrones or a weapon.
4 4StragglerEvil/Chaotic warbands may sacrifice the survivor for +1 XP to the leader. Other warbands may interrogate him; next Exploration roll one extra die and discard one.
5 5Overturned Cargo-8Roll a D6 for cargo: a Mord Hive Cartograph, 2D6 Thrones, or a noble-quality dagger and sword that may be kept or sold.
6 6Ruined HabsGain D6 Thrones from scavenged loot.
1 1 1Destroyed BarLeader takes a Leadership test. Pass: gain 4D6 Thrones of alcohol to sell. Fail: only D6 Thrones remain.
2 2 2Armorial HallRoll a D6 for salvaged equipment: Sword, Double-Handed Weapon, Flail, D3 Halberds, Auto/Lasgun, or 2D6 Thrones of armour plates.
3 3 3PrisonersEvil/Chaotic warbands may sacrifice them for D3 XP shared among Heroes; Xenos may sell them for 3D6 Thrones; other warbands gain 2D6 Thrones and may add a new human Henchman if equipped.
4 4 4Gun MerchantRoll a D6 for ranged weapons or ammunition, from pistols and shotguns to carbines, Hot-Shot packs, or a Heavy Stubber.
5 5 5Mercator ComplexGain 2D6 Thrones worth of valuables.
6 6 6Returning a FavourGain one Hired Gun normally available to your warband for the next battle free of charge. Afterward, either let them leave or pay normal upkeep.
1 1 1 1Specialist Gun-Smith Hab-StallRoll a D6 for specialist firearms or ammo: Shotguns, brace of pistols, Bolt Pistol, Auto/Lasguns, Dum-Dum Ammo, or a Long-Las.
2 2 2 2ShrineLoot it for 3D6 Thrones. Imperial warbands may instead preserve holy relics, still gain 3D6 Thrones from patrons, and bless one weapon so it always wounds Chaos-aligned models on 2+.
3 3 3 3Middle-Hive HabGain 3D6 Thrones worth of loot.
4 4 4 4Artificer’s WorkshopRoll a D6 for Shields/Bucklers, Helmets, Light Armour, Heavy Armour, or Carapace Armour.
5 5 5 5GraveyardAny warband may loot it for D6×10 Thrones. Imperial warbands may instead seal the graves and distribute D6 XP among their Heroes.
6 6 6 6Underhive CatacombsIn the next battle, up to three fighters may emerge at ground level at the end of your first turn, more than 8″ from enemy models.
1 1 1 1 1Mercator Executive’s HouseGain D6×10 Thrones hidden among the debris.
2 2 2 2 2Biologis LaboratoryGain 3D6 Thrones and choose one Hero who may permanently select Academic skills whenever they gain a new skill.
3 3 3 3 3JewelsmithRoll for valuable gems. Sell them, or let one Hero keep them to gain +1 when locating rare items.
4 4 4 4 4Looted Supply DepotGain 2D6×5 Thrones. If the roll is a double, instead find the Order of Freetraders symbol; a Hero carrying it gains Haggle.
5 5 5 5 5Shattered RefineryFind D3 refined diamantine shards. Then test the leader’s Leadership; if passed, a Cyber-Mastiff joins and may receive permitted Ordo augmentations as it joins.
6 6 6 6 6Mag-Lev StationPermanently gain one re-roll of a single die whenever you roll on the Exploration chart. Additional Mag-Lev finds do not add more re-rolls.
1 1 1 1 1 1Sketchy Looking Cargo-LiftYou may send one Hero down. On a 1 the Hero is devoured; on 2+ the Hero returns with 3D3+2 refined diamantine shards.
2 2 2 2 2 2Hidden TreasureGain 5D6×5 Thrones automatically, then roll separately for possible diamantine, a Holy/Unholy Relic, Heavy Armour, gems, Cameoline Cloak, Holy Tome, and Archaeotech Device.
3 3 3 3 3 3Arbites Hall of JusticeRoll a D6 for Arbites gear: Mauls and Shields, Heavy Armour, Power Axe, Double-Handed Power Maul, Bolter, or Carapace Armour.
4 4 4 4 4 4Slaughtered WarbandLoot the fallen warband. Thrones and daggers are automatic; roll separately for armour, Cartograph, firearms, swords, shields, and a possible Plasma Pistol.
5 5 5 5 5 5Chrono-Gladiator PitsFind a training manual. Sell it for 100 Thrones or let one Hero read it; that Hero may choose Combat skills and may raise WS one point above their normal racial maximum.
6 6 6 6 6 6Merchant Princeling’s ManorRoll a D6: 1–2 gives D6×10 Thrones; 3–4 gives D6 vials of Crimson Shade; 5–6 gives an Archaeotech Device.
1 2 3 4 5 6Hand of FateRoll another D6. On 4–6 choose any preceding Exploration location to resolve; on 1–3 gain no refined diamantine for this Exploration phase.
For multiple matching sets, use the most numerous multiple; if tied, use the higher result. The explanations summarize the v0.5 rulebook effects for quick reference.

Settings

Choose the language, color scheme, and banner image for Hive Roster.
Changes all visible site text, including rules, tables, dynamically generated roster text, and printed datasheets. Stored roster identifiers remain unchanged.

Your selection is saved on this device and applied automatically next time you open the app.

The image is stored in this browser and restored automatically when the app is reopened.

Player Account

Accounts and warbands are saved in this browser on this device. This standalone edition does not send usernames or passwords to a server.